The Dynasties of
Ancient Egypt

3500 - 30 BC


    Predynastic Period, 3500-3100 BC

    Early Dynastic Period, 3100-2686 BC
    'Scorpion'
    Narmer

    1st Dynasty, 3100-2890 BC
    Menes (Hor-Aha)
    Djer
    Wadj (Djet)
    Den
    Anendjib
    Semerkhet
    Qa'a

    2nd Dynasty, 2890-2686 BC
    Hotepsekhemwy
    Raneb
    Nynetjer
    Seth-Peribsen
    Khasekhemwy


    Old Kingdom, 2686-2181 BC

    3rd Dynasty, 2686-2613 BC
    Sanakhte (Nebka) (2688-2668)
    Djoser (Zoser) (2668-2649)
    Sekhemkhet (Djoser Teti) (2649-2641)
    Khaba (2641-2637)
    Huni (2637-2613)

    4th Dynasty, 2613-2494 BC
    Snofru (2613-2589)
    Khufu (Cheops) (2585-2566)
    Djedefre (2566-2558)
    Khafre (Rekhaf) (2558-2532)
    Menkaure (Mykerinos) (2532-2514)

    Shepseskaf (2514-2494)

    5th Dynasty, 2494-2345 BC
    Userkaf (2494-2487)
    Sahure (2487-2475)
    Neferirkare (2475-2455)
    Shepseskare (2455-2448)
    Raneferef (2448-2445)
    Niuserre (2445-2421)
    Menkauhor (2421-2413)
    Djedkare (2413-2381)
    Unas (Wenis) (2381-2345)

    6th Dynasty, 2345-2181 BC
    Teti (2345-2313)
    Pepi I Meryre (2313-2279)
    Merenre (2279-2270)
    Pepi II Neferkare (2279-2181)
    First Intermediate Period 2181-2040 BC

    7/8th Dynasty, 2181-2173 BC
    Wadjkare
    Qakare Iby

    9/10th Dynasty, 2160-2040 BC
    Meryibre Kheti (Akhtoy) I
    Merykare
    Kanrferre
    Nebkaure Kheti (Akhtoy) II
    Wahkare Kheti (Akhtoy) III
    Merikare

    11th Dynasty, 2133-1991 BC
    Intef I (Inyotef I) Sehertawy (2133-2123)
    Intef II (Inyotef II) Wahankh (2123-2074)
    Intef III (Inyotef III) Nakhtnebtepnefer (2074-2066)
    Mentuhotep I ? (2066-2040)


    Middle Kingdom, 2040-1786 BC

    11th Dynasty cont'd
    Mentuhotep II Nebhepetre (2040-2010)
    Mentuhotep III Sankhkare (2010-1998)
    Mentuhotep IV Nebtawyre (1998-1991)

    12th Dynasty, 1991-1786 BC
    Amenemhet I Sehetepibre (1991-1962)
    Senusret I Kheperkare(1962-1917)
    Amenemhet II Nubkaure (1917-1882)
    Senusret II Khakhperre (1882-1878)
    Senusret III Khakaure (1878-1841)
    Amenemhet III Nimaatre (1841-1796)
    Amenemhet IV Maakherure (1796-1790)
    Queen Sobeknerfu Neferusobek (1790-1786)


    Second Intermediate Period, 1786-1567 BC

    13th Dynasty (about 70 kings), 1786-1633 BC
    Wegaf Khawitawire (1783 - 1779)
    Amenemhet V Sekhemkare
    Harnedjheriotef Hetepibre
    Sobekhotep I Khaankhre (ca.1750)
    Hor
    Amenemhet VII Sedjefakare
    Sobekhotep II Sekhemre-Khutawy (ca.1745)
    Khendjer
    Sobekhotep III
    Neferhotep I Khasekhemre (1723-1713)
    Sobekhotep IV Merihotepre Khaneferre (1713)
    Iaib (1713-1703)
    Ay Merneferre (1703-1680)
    Neferhotep I
    Plus 8 others...

    14th Dynasty, 1786-1603 BC
    Nehesy
    (Yep... Old Nehesy was it)

    15th Dynasty, 1674-1567 BC
    Hyksos kings
    Sheshi (Salitis?)
    Yakubber (Bnon?)
    Khyan (Apachnan)
    Apepi I (Apophis)
    Apepi II (Khamudi?) (1542-1532)

    16th Dynasty, 1684-1567 BC
    Hyksos kings
    Anather
    Yakobaam ?

    17th Dynasty, 1650-1567 BC
    Sobekemsaf I Sekhemre Wadjkhau
    Sobekemsaf II
    Intef VII
    Tao I Seakhtenre
    Tao II Sekenenre
    Kamose Wadjkheperre


    New Kingdom, 1570-1070 BC

    18th Dynasty, 1570-1293 BC
    Ahmose I Nebpehtyre (1570-1546)
    Amenhotep I Djeserkare (1546-1527)
    Thutmose I Akheperkare (1527-1515)
    Thutmose II Akheperenre (1515-1498)
    Queen Hatshepsut Maatkare (1498-1483)
    Thutmose III Menkhepere (1504-1450)
    Amenhotep II Akheperure (1450-1412)
    Thutmose IV Men-khepru-Re (1412-1402)
    Amenhotep III Nebmaatre (1402-1364)
    Amenhotep IV / Akhenaten Neferkheperure (1350-1334)
    Smenkhkare Ankhheperure (1334)
    Tutankhamen Nebkheperoure (1334-1325)
    Ay Kheperkheperure (1325-1321)
    Horemheb Djeserkheperure (1321-1293)

    19th Dynasty, 1293-1185 BC
    Ramses I Menpehtyre (1293-1291)
    Seti I Merienptah Menmaatre (1291-1278)
    Ramses II Meriamen Usermaatre Setepenre (1279-1212)
    Merneptah Hetephermaat Baenre Meriamen (1212-1202)
    Amenmes Heqawaset Menmire Setepenre (1202-1199)
    Seti II Merenptah Userkheperure Setepenre (1199-1193)
    Merneptah Siptah Sekhaenre/Akhenre (1193-1187)
    Queen Twosret Setepenmut Sitre Meriamen (1187-1185)

    20th Dynasty, 1185-1070 BC
    Sethnakhte Userkhaure Setepenre (1185-1182)
    Ramses III Usermaatre Meriamen (1182-1151)
    Ramses IV Usermaatre/Heqamaatre-Setepenamen (1151-1145)
    Ramses V Usermaatre Sekheperenre (1145-1141)
    Ramses VI Nebmaatre Meriamen (1141-1133)
    Ramses VII Usermaatre Setepenre Meriamen (1133-1128)
    Ramses VIII Usermaatre Akhenamen (1128-1126)
    Ramses IX Neferkare Setepenre (1126-1108)
    Ramses X Khepermaatre Setepenptah (1108-1098)
    Ramses XI Menmaatre Setepenptah (1098-1070)


    Third Intermediate Period, 1070-747 BC

    High Priests (Thebes)
    Contemporaries of the 21st dynasty at Tanis

    Herihor Siamun Hemnetjertepyenamun (1080-1074)
    Piankh (1074-1070)
    Pinedjem I Meriamen Khakheperre Setepenamun (1070-1032)
    Masaherta (1054-1046)
    Djedkhonsefankh (1046-1045)
    Menkheperre (1045-992)
    Smendes II (992-990)
    Pinedjem II (990-969)
    Psusennes (969-959)

    21st Dynasty
    Tanite 1070-945 BC
    Nesbanebded Hedjkheperre Setepenre (Smendes I) (1070-1043)
    Nephercheres (Neferkare-hekawise Amenemnisu Meramun (1043-1039)
    Psusennes I Akheperre Setepenamun (1039-1000)
    Amenemope Usimare Setepenamun (1000-991)
    Osorkon the elder (Osochor) (991-985)
    Psinaches (985-976)
    Psusennes II Titkheprure (976-962)
    Siamun Nutekheperre Setepenamun Siamun Meramun (962-945)

    22nd Dynasty
    Bubastite, 945-730 BC

    Sheshonq I Hedjkheperre Setepenre (945-924)
    Osorkon I Sekhemkheperre Setepenre (924-889)
    Sheshonq II Hekakheperre Setepenre (ca. 890)
    Takelot I Usimare (889-874)
    Osorkon II Usimare Setepenamun (874-850)
    Harsiese (ca. 865)
    Takelot II Hedjkheperre Setepenre (850-825)
    Sheshonq III Usimare Setepenamun (825-773)
    Pamai (773-767)
    Sheshonq V Akheperre (767-730)
    Osorkon IV (730-712)

    23rd Dynasty
    Tanite, 817-730 BC
    Pedibastet Meriamen Usermaatre Setepenre(818-793)
    Iuput I (ca. 800)
    Sheshonq IV Usermaatre Meriamen (793-787)
    Osorkon III Usermaatre Setepenamen (787-759)
    Takelot III Usermaatre (764-757)
    Rudamon Usermaatre Setepenamen (757-754)
    Iuput II Meriamen sibastet Usermaatre (754-712)
    Nimlot (ca. 740)
    Peftjauabastet Nefer-ka-re (740-725)
    Thutemhat (ca. 720)
    Pedinemti (ca. 700)

    24th Dynasty, 720-714 BC
    Shepsesre Tefnakht (724-717)
    Wahkare Bakenrenef (717-712)
    Late Dynastic Period 747-332 BC

    25th Dynasty, 747-656 BC
    Piye Usimare Sneferre (Piankhi) (747-716)
    Shabaka Neferkare Wahibre (716-702)
    Shebitku Djedkaure Menkheperre (702-689)
    Taharka Khunefertemr (689-663)
    Tanutamun Bakare (663-656)

    26th Dynasty, 664-525 BC
    Necho I (664-656)
    Psammetic I Wahemibre Psamtek (656-609)
    Necho II Wahemibre Neko (609-594)
    Psammetic II Neferibre Psamtek (594-587)
    Wahibre (Haaibre) (Apries) (587-569)
    Ahmose II Khnemibre (Amasis) (569-526)
    Psammetic III Ankhkaenre (526)

    27th Dynasty, 525-404 BC
    Cambyses II (525-522)
    Darius I (521-486)
    Xerxes (486-465)
    Artaxerxes I (465-424)
    Darius II (423-405)
    Artaxerxes II (405-359)

    28th Dynasty, 404-399 BC
    Amenirdis (Amyrtaeus) (404-399)

    29th Dynasty, 399-380 BC
    Nefaarud I (Nepherites I) (399-393)
    Psammuthis Userre Setepenptah Pasherienmut (ca. 392)
    Hakor Khnemmaere Setpenkhnum (Achoris) (392-380)
    Nefaarud II (Nepherites II) (380)

    30th Dynasty, 380-343 BC
    Nakhtnebef Kheperkare (Nectanebo I) (380-362)
    Djedhor (362-360)
    Nekhtharehbe Snedjemibre Setpenanhur (Nectanebo II) (360-343)

    31st Dynasty, 343-332 BC
    Artaxerxes III (343-338)
    Arses (338-336)
    Darius III (336-332)


    The Graeco-Roman Period

    Macedonian Kings
    Alexander the Great (332-323)
    Philip III Arrhidaeus (323-317)
    Alexander IV Aegus (317-311)
    Ptolemaic Dynasty 323-30 BCE
    Ptolemy I Soter (305-282)
    Ptolemy II Philadelphus (284-246)
    Arsinoe II (278-270)
    Ptolemy III Euergetes I (246-222)
    Bernice II (246-221)
    Ptolemy IV Philopator (222-205)
    Ptolemy V Epiphanes (205-180)
    Harwennefer (205-199)
    Ankhwennefer (199-186)
    Cleopatra I (194-176)
    Ptolemy VI Philometor (180-164)
    Cleopatra II (175-115)
    Ptolemy VII Neos Philopator (164-145)
    Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II (145)
    Cleopatra III (142-101)
    Ptolemy IX Soter II (116-80)
    Ptolemy X Alexander I (107-88)
    Ptolemy XI Alexander II (80)
    Ptolemy XII Neos Dionysos (80-51)
    Queen Bernice IV (58-55)
    Ptolemy XIII (51-47)
    Queen Cleopatra VII (51-30)
    Ptolemy XIV (47-44)
    Ptolemy XV (44-30)

    30 BC: Roman defeat of Marc Antony and Cleopatra, the last Ptolemaic ruler,
    ushering in the Roman period in Egypt


    To purchase any of these items, or for more information, CLICK HERE
    All contents (C) 2003-2017 AD. All rights reserved.
    Owned, Operated, and Obsessed Upon by Gabriel Vandervort.
    Reproduction without permission is prohibited.

    Related search topics: ancient Egyptian Dynasties, Middle Kingdom 18th Dynasty Egypt, Dynasties pharaohs of Egypt, ancient artifacts Los Angeles